Fork me on GitHub

privacy-policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important for Biicode. We invite you to spend some minutes reading this document where we describe Biicode’s policy regarding personal data protection and, in particular, how Biicode processes personal information of the users of its services.

1. GENERAL POLICY, IDENTIFICATION OF THE DATA FILES AND EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

At Biicode we care about the privacy and the protection of the personal data of our users, as well as about the respect of their intimacy. We are determined to be transparent on these subjects and to assist the claims and suggestions that we may receive from our users. If you have any question or suggestion, please write to us at info@biicode.com.

The personal data provided by our users to fill out the subscription or registration forms or by using our services are processed and stored in a file controlled by Biicode Innovation, S.L.

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure or objection to the processing of your personal data regarding the terms and conditions established by Spanish Law by writing to: info@biicode.com or by post to the following address: [C/ Londres 17, 2º D, 28028, Madrid]. You should attach a copy of an official identity document (Passport, D.N.I. or N.I.E.) in order to verify who you are.

Currently Biicode has the following personal data file inscribed in the General Registry of the Spanish Data Protection Agency: Usuarios de servicios prestados por Biicode. Biicode Innovation, S.L. is the controller of that data file.
Biicode has the technical and organizational measures necessary to ensure the security of the personal data and prevent its alteration, loss, unauthorized processing or access, having regard to the state of the art, the nature of the data stored and the risks they are exposed to by virtue of human action or the physical or natural environment.
2. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF THE DATA.

Biicode agrees to process the personal data provided by its users under absolute confidentiality.
Unless the personal data collection form states otherwise, the sole purpose of such collection is to provide and maintain the services provided by Biicode, the development of new features and the improvement of the general quality of the services. Such data will not be transferred to any third party without prior authorization. In any case, Biicode will ask for your permission before using your personal data for purposes other than those established in this Privacy Policy.
3. ACCESS LOGS

By navigating through the Website, the Users provide Biicode information about their IP address (unique number used to transmit packages between devices connected to the Internet), location, date and hour of access, time spent on the Website, kind of device, operating system or browser used. In any event this information of access cannot be communicated or disclosed to any third party without your previous authorization or unless we receive a request from a competent authority, in compliance with the applicable law.

Access data to the services will be stored and used with the sole purpose of supervising the service and carrying out statistics about the access of the service. In addition, the access data will be used to avoid the access to the Website or the use of the App by users who access the services through an IP that may have previously infringed the terms of our Terms and Conditions or the Community Guidelines.
4. USE OF COOKIES

In fulfilment of the provisions set forth in article 22 of the Spanish E-Commerce Act, we inform you that the Website uses or may use in the future its own cookies and third party cookies for the analysis of use of the Website and to provide the service as useful as possible. Cookies are small text files that are sent to your browser and make it possible to remember information of your previous sessions, but in any case cookies are not meant for your identification.

Cookies may be used to personalize and improve the Users’ experience, facilitate the use of the services, and for statistical and analytical purposes. You are able to, if you want to, configure your browser to reject the installation of these files and, if so, to remove them in case they are already installed. If you continue browsing, we will consider that you accept their use.

For further information about cookies you can visit HTTP_cookie in Wikipedia.
Biicode uses Google Analytics, which is a service provided by Google Inc., that can install cookies in your device. For further information about the features of this service, please visit this website, where Google Inc., makes available useful information, so that if you wish you can disable this service. For further technical information about this service, you can visit this site.

Biicode may disclose or communicate to a third party in a future aggregated and non-personal data in order to show global trends and statistics for the general use of its services.
5. TERMINATION OF THE SERVICE

You may remove your user account at any time. This removal implies the erasure of the personal data that you may have provided to Biicode, except those data necessary for the proper functioning of Biicode, in particular the data necessary for the compliance and enforcement of the agreements that you have signed through the platform.
The removal of your personal data when your account is disabled may not be immediate.
6. UPDATE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

Biicode reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notification and in compliance with the applicable law; you should check it regularly. Biicode will update the Privacy Policy in its own website. The continued use of the service, after the publication of any change of this Privacy Policy, implies you agree to such terms.

The present Terms and Conditions of Use govern the relationship between the registered user on the platform Biicode and Biicode Innovation, S.L. (“Biicode”), a Spanish company with registered office in Madrid, [Calle Londres 17, 2D 28028 Madrid], provided with NIF [B- 86441466], registered in the Commercial Registry of Madrid, [sheet M – 537193, volume 29855, page 87], contact e- mail address info@Biicode.com. By using Biicode.com, any of Biicode’s services or customer tools, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use of the service. By accepting these Terms and Conditions of Use on behalf of a legal entity, you declare that you have the legal authority to bind the legal person and any user accessing the service through the account of such person. In such cases, the terms “you”, “yours ” and “User” will refer to the legal person concerned and all users authorized to use that account.

Access as a registered user (“User”) in Biicode’s platform implies prior acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Use. If you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions of Use, nor have sufficient powers of representation to bind the legal person who contracts the service, please do not accept these Terms and Conditions of Use and do not use the service.

Any new features that enhance or modify in any manner the operation or performances of Biicode, including the release of new tools and resources, shall be subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use applicable at all times. Continued use of the service after a modification of the Terms and Conditions of Use shall be deemed proof of your compliance with these changes.

Any questions regarding the Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy should be sent to [info@Biicode.com].

Madrid, April 10th, 2015.